• 26-27 November 2019
  • Grand Hyatt Hong Kong

2019 MIPIM Asia Awards

Discover the MIPIM Asia Awards 2019

Launched in 2007, the MIPIM Asia Awards recognise excellence in the property industry in Asia Pacific. Compared as the “Oscars” of the Asian real estate world, the competition honours the very best projects, built or unbuilt. After selection by a prestigious jury and a vote by MIPIM Asia delegates, winners are awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze recognition during the MIPIM Asia Awards Gala Dinner.

The 2019 Competition

The MIPIM Asia Awards are a standard of excellence that reward the property industry’s best and brightest projects in Asia Pacific.

Discover the 2019 MIPIM Asia Awards winners here.

Meet the Judges

All entries are reviewed by an independent jury panel of industry experts. Find out who are this year’s esteemed judges here.

Network & celebrate in style

The 13th annual MIPIM Asia Awards gala dinner will welcome over 300 of the most influential real estate professionals to honour and celebrate the winners to be ranked Gold, Silver & Bronze.
When? Wednesday 27 November 2019
Where?  Grand Hyatt, Hong Kong

For more information, contact :
mipimasia.awards@reedmidem.com

MIPIM Asia Awards Categories and Winners 2019

Best Green Development

This category is for any type of environmentally-sound and resource-efficient building that is constructed with a progressive and innovative design meeting strict sustainability criteria and improving the lifecycle of the building to positively shape the future. A green certification is highly recommended.

NEX Tower

Makati, Philippines

Architect: Skidmore Owings and Merrill

Developer: Nova Group

Other: Nova Construction, R. Villarosa

One Museum Place

Shanghai, China

Architect: Gensler & Tong Ji Architectural Design

Developer: Hines

Other: Thornton Thomasetti, WSP, Hassell, RWDI, BEE, CDC, SMW, RJA, Persohn Hahn and Shanghai Construction Group

The Quayside

Hong Kong, China

Architect: P&T Architects and Engineers Ltd.

Developer: Link Asset Management Limited and Nan Fung Development Ltd.

Other: Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Ltd. (Sustainability Consultant), WSP (Asia) Limited (M&E Consultant), CL3 Architects Ltd. (Interior Designer)

Best Hotel & Tourism Development

This category honours the finest hotels and tourism resorts in terms of architecture and interior design, while also considering services provided to guests, leisure and recreational facilities, and environmental aspects with the well-being of guests in mind. Will your hotel be our next travel destination?

Morpheus Hotel

Macau, China

Architect: Leigh & Orange Limited, Zaha Hadid Architects

Developer: Melco Resorts and Entertainment

Rosewood Hong Kong

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates (Design Architect), Ronald Lu & Partners (Project Architect and Authorized Person)

Developer: New World Development Co. Ltd.

Other: Tonychi (Hotel Interior Designer), PLandscape (Hotel Landscape Designer), Urbis Limited (Executive Landscape Designer), Lighting Planner Associates (Façade Lighting Designer), Arc Light Design (Hotel Interior Lighting Designer), WSP (MEP Engineer), Arup (Structural Engineer)

Shimao Wonderland Intercontinental Hotel

Shanghai, China

Architect: JADE+QA, Chief Architect Martin Jochman

Developer: Shimao Group

Other: CCD Interiors, BAM Landscape, ECADI Engineering

Best Infrastructure Development

New this year,  this category includes social and economic infrastructure, and recognises facilities and services which stimulate economic growth and quality of life improvement, such as airports, train stations, hospitals, cultural centres, libraries, stadiums, government buildings, logistic centres, etc.

Guardian Art Centre by Ole Scheeren

Beijing, China

Architect: Buro Ole Scheeren

Developer: China Guardian Auction (Beijing Huangdu Property Development Company Ltd.)

The National Kaohsiung Centre for the Arts

Kaohsiung, Taiwan, China

Architect: Mecanoo, Archasia Design Group

Developer: Ministry of Culture (MoC)

Xiqu Centre

Hong Kong, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners, Revery Architecture

Developer: West Kowloon Cultural District Authority

Best Mixed-Use Development

This award is for single buildings or groups of buildings that comprise a combination of residential, commercial, cultural, institutional or industrial uses, where those functions are physically and functionally integrated.

Funan

Singapore

Architect: Woods Bagot

Developer: CapitaLand Mall Trust

Oasis Terraces

Singapore

Architect: Multiply Architects LLP, Serie Architects (Architectural Design Consultant)

Developer: Housing & Development Board ( HDB)

Other: MOH Holdings Pte. Ltd., KTP Consultant Pte. Ltd. (C&S Engineer), Bescon Consulting Engineer Pte. (M&E Engineer), Northcroft Lim Consultants Pte. Ltd. (QS), DP Healthcare Pte. Ltd. (Healthcare Consultant), Light Cibles pte. Ltd. (Lighting Consultant), Alpha Acoustics Engineering Pte. Ltd. (Acoustic Consultant), WNE Integrated Pte. Ltd. (Landscape Consultant), Netatech Pte. Ltd. (ABC Water Consultant), Afogreen Build (Greenmark Consultant)

Tokyo Midtown Hibiya

Tokyo, Japan

Architect: Hopkins Architects, Nikken Sekkei, Kajima Design

Developer: Mitsui Fudosan Co.,Ltd

Best Office Development

This category recognises office buildings that offer owners and users a unique workplace with increased worker satisfaction and productivity, improved health, greater flexibility and enhanced energy and environmental performance of the workplace through an integrated design.

25 King

Brisbane, Australia

Architect: Bates Smart

Developer: LendLease

Other: Aurecon (Structural Engineer)

China Resources Tower

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates

Developer: China Resources

Other: China Construction Design International (Local Design Institute), Arup (Structural and Façade Engineer), WSP (Formerly Parsons Brinckerhoff, M&E Engineer and Vertical Transportation Consultant), Brandston Partnership Inc. (Façade Lighting Designer), MVA (Traffic Consultant)

The home of China Eastern Airlines

Shanghai, China

Architect: NIELSTORP+ Architects

Developer: China Eastern Airlines

Other: LDI (Local Design Institute): ECADI (East China Architectural Design & Research Institute)

Best Refurbished Building

This category focuses on how a building can have a second life through an important refurbishment, renovation or transformation in order to meet new standards and new needs. Projects of any type (office, hotel, residential, commercial, etc.) are welcome here.

Bailian Group Fashion Center YanQingLi

Shanghai, China

Architect: Stefano Boeri Architetti China, Stefano Boeri and Yibo Xu (Partners), Pietro Chiodi (Project Director), Yifan Xu and Claudia Scaglioni (Project Architect), Zhiyang Huang, Yitao Huang, Yifan Fei, Mengting Shi (Design Team)

Developer: Bailian Yingshi Enterprise Management Co. Ltd

Shanghai Shimao Festival City

Shanghai, China

Architect: Kokai Studios

Developer: Shanghai Shimao Commercial Investment Co.,Ltd.

Xintiandi Plaza

Shanghai, China

Architect: UNStudio

Developer: Shui On Land

Best Residential Development

This category is for single or group of buildings that provide the best housing opportunities. An integrated urban design and smart site planning is important for the residences to mesh well with the community and surrounding neighbourhoods.

Dajia Villa

Suzhou, China

Architect: Lacime Architects

Developer: Vanke Group

DUKES PLACE

Hong Kong, China

Architect: PDP London, Ronald Lu & Partners

Developer: Couture Homes Properties Limited, Grosvenor Asia Pacific and Asia Standard International Group Limited

PARK WELLSTATE HAMADAYAMA

Tokyo, Japan

Architect: NIKKEN HOUSING SYSTEM LTD

Developer: Mitsui Fudosan Residential Co.,Ltd.

Best Retail Development

This category honours retail stores, shopping centres and outlet centres that offer a unique shopping experience through their original concept, architecture, design, and customer service. Tenant mix will also be considered for malls and outlets.

ICONSIAM

Bangkok, Thailand

Architect: Urban Architect

Developer: ICONSIAM Company Limited

LuOne

Shanghai, China

Architect: Safdie Architects

Developer: CapitaLand

MixC Shenzhen Bay

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Lead8

Developer: China Resources Land

Other: Lead8 (Interior Designer)

Best Urban Regeneration Project

This category is for projects that include or contribute to a physical and economic revitalisation of an area or a town. Heritage preservation, benefits for the location, sustainability, access and integration of the project in its environment will be evaluated.

Rongxin Cangxia Parcel Project

Fuzhou, China

Architect: Shanghai JUND Architects Co., Ltd., John Shen

Developer: Fuzhou Rongxin Shuanghang Investment Development Co., Ltd.

Tsimshatsui Waterfront Revitalization

Hong Kong, China

Architect: James Corner Field Operations (Project Lead and Design Landscape Architect),

URBIS Limited (Executive Landscape Architect),

Ronald Lu & Partners (Project Architect and Authorized Person),

LAAB Architects (Design Architect of Harbour Kiosk, Mobile Carts, and Garden Restroom)

Owner: HKSARG Leisure and Cultural Services Department

Developer and Project Manager:  New World Development Company Limited 

Other: Eckersley O’Callaghan Ltd. (Event Trellis Structural Engineer), Speirs + Major (Lighting Designer), One Bite Design Studio Limited (Loose Furniture Design), Ove Arup & Partners Hong Kong Ltd. (Structural Engineer of Salisbury Garden), CM Wong & Associates Ltd. (Structural Engineer of the Avenue of Stars), WSP (Asia) Ltd. (E&M Engineer),

Shen Milsom & Wilke Ltd. (HK) (Acoustic Consultant of the Avenue of Stars)

Vipshop Topchain Community

Guangzhou, China

Architect: ateliercnS, Gang Song, Guanqiu Zhong, Zhiyuan Zhu

Developer: Top Chain

Other: Zhanning Zhong, Rongjuan W, Zhe Duan, Wenyan Li, Huanyu Ma (DesignTeam)

Best Futura Project

(total surface area < 200,000 sqm)

This category is open to any type of building or development that is already in progress or slated to begin construction soon, and that gives us a preview into what the future may hold through distinct architectural, innovative and environmental qualities and a clear vision behind the project.

Project to be built with planning approval or already under construction.

Hangzhou Gallium Valley Science Park

Hangzhou, China

Architect: LWK + PARTNERS

Developer: Hangzhou Gallium Valley Technology Co. Ltd.

Taopu HERO Innovation Hub

Shanghai, China

Architect: Ennead Architects

Client: Shanghai Lingang Taopu Smart City Economic Development Co., Ltd.

Developer: Shanghai Rongying Real Estate Co., Ltd.

Yanlord Cangjie, Suzhou

Suzhou, China

Architect: Woods Bagot

Developer: Yanlord Land Group

Best Futura Mega Project

(total surface area ≥ 200,000 sqm)
This category is open to any type of building or development that is already in progress or slated to begin construction soon, and that gives us a preview into what the future may hold through distinct architectural, innovative and environmental qualities and a clear vision behind the project.

Project to be built with planning approval or already under construction.

Chengdu Panda Reserve

Chengdu, China

Architect: SASAKI

Developer: Chengdu Tianfu Greenway Construction Investment Co., Ltd.

Integral

Guilin, China

Architect: Ronald Lu & Partners

Developer: Esquel Group

Shimao Shenkong International Centre

Shenzhen, China

Architect: Woods Bagot

Developer: Shimao Group

Other: Adrian Smith + Gordon Gill Architecture (Architect of the 700-meter tall tower)